64 & 66 & 68 Main Street including forecourt gatepiers and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 64 & 66 & 68 Main Street including forecourt gatepiers and railings

Location: Short length of uniform terrace on N side of Main Street where the houses rise on to the elevated roadway at Chain Back.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Inscribed "Orielton Terrace" and probably built for the Orielton estates about 1870 in a mildly Gothic style like the work of the architect, F Wehnert (see houses by Wehnert on the Esplanade at Tenby).

Exterior

Mildly Gothic two-storey terrace of three houses, each two windows wide with doors offset to right. Originally rendered with exposed ashlar dressings as No 64 (to left); centre and right hand houses are painted. Overall deep bracket cornice and parapet with triangular upstands marking the ends of each house unit. Paired windows to left and single light to right of each house, all with slanted reveals, roll-moulded lintels and chamfered edges to modern glazing. Sill-band course on brackets over ground floor with splayed bay forward to left (window detailing as before) and right hand doorways under block cornices on foliage brackets. No 68 to right has original 4-panel door below fanlight with marginal glazing bars.
Each house retains a forecourt with paired stone gatepiers topped by pyramidal caps and area railings on dwarf stone walls.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding modern glazing, for special architectural interest of the Victorian terrace which has definite character in the varied group along the N side of the street.