Peniarth Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: Peniarth Uchaf

Location: Dramatically sited just below the crest of a narrow ridge running between Dyffryn Meifod and Cwm Nant-y-meichiaid, approx 2km NNW of Meifod.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Llanfyllin

History

Peniarth Uchaf appears to have originated as a timber-framed hall house comprising a single bayed hall with paired inner rooms, and an outer bay (rebult as a parlour) beyond a cross passage. This phase has been tree-ring dated by RCAHMW to 1550/51. It was subsequently altered by the insertion of a chimney into the former cross passage, giving a lobby entry plan form, and by the insertion of a ceiling over the hall, probably c1600. The present parlour bay to the left of the stack represents a re-build of the early C19, and a rear kitchen wing is also probably of the C19.

Exterior

2-unit, storeyed lobby entry house, partially timber-framed, with some reconstruction in stone and brick; Welsh slate roof with central brick chimney stack (rebuilt, and losing the earlier star-shaped form of the chimney). Front elevation is mainly square-panelled timber framing to right of stack, with remnants of close-studding in places. Left of the stack is painted brickwork. Doorway in front of chimney in gabled porch, flanked by distinctive 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with small panes and lattice glazing above the transoms. Modern casement window in earlier opening to right. First floor has 3 gabled dormers, that to left with 2-light horizontal sliding sash window, 2-light casement over porch, and modern glazing to right. Remains of close studding survive in rear and in right-hand gable apex, the tie-beam under-built in stone. Single storey kitchen wing at rear.

Interior

Lobby entry plan, with entrance against main stack. Hall to its right, originally with two small inner rooms beyond (the layout here somewhat modified). Left of the chimney, the rebuilt parlour bay. Hall has paired stop chamfered longitudinal beams and chamfered joists, and a fine post-and-panel partition (with good collection of carpenters marks); doors to either end of partition, that to rear with shaped doorhead. Chimney staircase, and small bench screen between entrance and fireplace. Arrangement of inner rooms modified, but position of earlier partition discernable on longitudinal chamfered beam. Roof construction survives from original hall-house phase, and has substantial tie-beam trusses over partition and in front of fireplace (the original entrance to the hall), with massive cambered and chamfered tie beams; the latter truss has unusual zig-zag decoration to the struts between tie beam and collar. Closed truss over partition. Hall bay is distinguished by further enrichment of the timbers, with chamfered purlins, in contrast to the plainer timbers of the chimney bay.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of a mid C16 timber-framed hall-house, displaying a clear sequence of development in its later adaptation to a storeyed house. The house retains much of its early fabric and detail, with a good interior. Distinctive exterior character, combining exposed early framing with picturesque later detail.