Barn at Hadnock Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Hadnock

Monmouth

Probably c1700 and contemporary with the extension to the farmhouse.

Exterior

Built of very roughly coursed local red sandstone rubble with a corrugate steel roof. Large threshing barn with opposing doors not in the centre, tiers of slit vents on either side. Gables with slit vents and high up taking-in doors for the haylofts.

Interior

Single space with hayloft tallets missing. Paved threshing floor. Five bay queen strut roof with collars, two tiers of purlins, ridge piece and about half of the rafters original.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a c1700 barn retaining good character and as part of an historic manor house group in the Monmouth environs.