War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay, Flintshire

Community: Connah's Quay

Built-Up Area: Connah's Quay

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

War memorial built in 1924 by Edward Jones of Connah's Quay. A public appeal raised £727, the overall cost £879. The memorial is unusual in a Welsh context for its reference only to England: 'What stands if freedom fall, Who Dies if England Live'. These are the words of a poem by Rudyard Kipling, but they reflect a wider loyalty to the British Empire. The memorial commemorates those who died in places as far afield as Korea, Cyprus and the Falklands.

Exterior

Constructed of reinforced concrete. Slightly tapering square-section pier on a square base which rests on a 3-tier plinth. The pier has a capstone, heavily moulded to underside, which is surmounted by a cross. The cross is made of the same material, octagonal in cross-section, and has a bulbous base on a small irregular 3-tier plinth, the central tier decorated with a wreath. The faces of the main pier have raised panels attached to which are bronze plaques, those to E and W bearing the names of those who died. The S plaque reads '1914-18, for God, for King, for Country …Their graves are far and wide, but their memory abides in our hearts'. The N plaque lists those who died in 'Flanders, Macedonia, Gallipoli, Palestine, Mesopotamia and the High Seas'. It states that the memorial was raised by the people of Connah's Quay and Shotton. The base on the N side bears a wreath flanked by 1914 and 1918. An inscription on the E and W sides is taken from a poem by Rudyard Kipling: 'What stands if freedom fall? Who dies if England live?'. The S side of the base has a bronze plaque listing those who have died in action since 1945. Attached to the lower 2 tiers of the plinth are low iron railings with circle decoration, except to N front where an angled block records those who died in World War II (1939-45). Above, on the plinth, is an inscription 'Is it nothing to you all, ye that pass by'.

Listed for its social-historic interest as a fine war memorial in a prominent location.