Hafan

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Location: The W of a pair of houses approximately 200m NW of Tremadog Market Square.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadog

Tremadoc

History

Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 1-2 Sunnyside were built as a row of 4 houses in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. No 2 was formerly 3 single-fronted dwellings, now converted to a single dwelling.

Belongs to a group of 1-2 Y Graig (Sunnyside), Tremadog.

A pair of 2-storey cottages of blocks of quarried stone laid in regular courses and with stone lintels, renewed slate roof and stone stack to the R of each cottage. No 1 is double-fronted. The central entrance has a replacement half-glazed door and overlight. Windows are 2-pane sashes replaced in original openings, shorter in the upper storey.

No 2 is a 4-window house. The entrance to the R of centre has a replacement door and overlight. Windows are all replacements in earlier openings. To the R of the entrance is a doorway converted to a window, and a smaller window at the end. To the L of the entrance is a small window, a window in a former doorway, and a blocked small window at the L end. In the upper storey are 4 windows.

In the pebble-dashed L gable end is an inserted window to the L in the lower storey.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of an important group of mid C19 workers' housing at Sunnyside, a type of house once common but now rarely well-preserved. Retains C19 character, notwithstanding alteration on amalgamation, and good use of local stone. Contributes to the historical integrity of Tremadog.