Well House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton, Flintshire

Entry Name: Well House Farm

Location: Located at the end of a short track off the A5104, on low-lying ground adjacent to Hawarden Airport. To the rear (W), is a group of contemporary farm buildings with boarded-up openings.

County: Flintshire

Community: Broughton and Bretton (Brychdyn a Bretton)

Community: Broughton and Bretton

Locality: Bretton

Built-Up Area: Broughton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Chester

History

Mid C19 farmhouse, shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1869; the rear wing appears to have been altered.

Exterior

Simple Tudor-gothic style house. Symmetrical 3-window house of one-and-a-half storeys, constructed of brick with pecked sandstone dressings, under an old slate roof with brick end stacks. Dressings include stone quoins, plinth, chamfered window and door surrounds, moulded kneelers and raised copings. Central stone doorcase containing a boarded door under a 2-pane overlight, the panes divided by a mullion. Stone cross-windows containing small sashes with horizontal glazing bars, flanking each mullion. Square hoodmoulds to lower storey openings. The upper storey windows are under gabled half-dormers with similar stone detail including kneelers and raised copings.

The S gable end has a similar cross-window offset to L of upper storey. Metal French doors beneath, probably early C20, and 2 single lights to R with sandstone lintels. N gable end has 2 small lights towards L, and a lean-to to R containing 2 small lights. Rear of house has large metal-framed window to L, probably early C20; upper storey has gabled half-dormer with cross-window, as front, and a 2-light window to its R. Further R, a 2-storey rear wing adjoins the main range; it appears to have been extended, the ridge stack probably an end stack originally. The rear wing is converted to 2 flats, the front facing S. The windows are asymmetrical, either 2- or 3-light small-pane wooden casements or early C20 metal windows, all under sandstone lintels. Part-glazed double doors to far R leading to one flat, the 2nd flat reached by steps to the W gable end. Rear has a small 2-window gabled wing, with added flat-roofed porch in angle with main range, and large lean-to including flat-roofed dormer to R.

Interior not seen (8/7/05).

Listed as an unusually well-detailed mid C19 farmhouse, retaining good architectural character.