Plas-y-darren

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystradfellte, Powys

Town: Aberdare

Community: Ystradfellte

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Ystradfellte

History

Substantial later C19 farmhouse, probably an enlargement of an existing house. Occupied by Howell Jones 1926.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with slate roofs overhanging at eaves and verges. Three rendered chimneys, one each end, and one on ridge towards right end. Two storeys, long facade to garden, irregularly spaced. The right end has raised quoins, a ground floor canted bay window of 2-4-2 panes with modillion cornice and a renewed 4-pane sash in plain raised eared surround above. Next, set to right of ridge chimney, is main entry with two arched glazed panels to 4-panel door and overlight, within later C19 rock-faced stone porch with Tudor-arched entry, stone voussoirs, and fretted bargeboards to gable. Next is another first floor four-pane sash, matching that to right, aligned to right of another similar canted bay window, but this one broader. A third first-floor 4-pane sash is to left before projecting dairy outshut. Rubble stone front wall, one first floor casement-pair window.
Rear has stair light to left of centre and C20 addition.

Interior

Entrance passage and stairs between small parlour to right and large middle room to centre, kitchen at left end with dairy projecting. Hallway has panelled hall arch, staircase with later C19 turned balusters and newels with ball-finials. C19 four-panel doors with chamfered and stopped borders to panels. Parlour has moulded plaster cornice, ceiling rose and marbled fireplace. Iron grate with inset painted tiles. Centre large room has stone-flag floor, shutters to bay window, moulded cornice and C19 chimneypiece with brackets to mantel-shelf. Arch over doorway to stair hall. Kitchen had back stairs, now removed. Arch over doorway to centre room. Joisted ceiling, fireplace has bread oven within to left. A recess to right of fireplace was a smoking-chamber.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a substantial later C19 farmhouse with well-preserved regional character.