Tybroughton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Tybroughton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

A late C18 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map, extended in the mid C19 when a parallel rear wing was added, which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. It was altered again, especially internally, when the original entrance was converted to a window and a new gable-end entrance was created facing the garden rather than the farmyard. Further extension was made at the rear c1900.

Exterior

A Georgian house of 2 storeys with attic, and 3-bay front, of pebble-dashed brick walls, slate roof on sawtooth eaves and end stacks. The entrance created in the C19 is in the L gable end, L of the stack. It has an open porch on wooden posts, a half-lit panel door and 3-pane overlight. Above the doorway is a replacement small-pane window. The main 3-bay front has a C19 canted bay window to the L (shown on the 1873 OS) with 12-pane hornless sash windows. In the centre is another 12-pane horned sash window (replacing the original entrance) and wider 16-pane window to the R. The upper storey also has a 12-pane central window and 16-pane outer windows, all horned sashes. Against the R gable end is a lean-to with half-lit door. Above it the wall is brick, has a casement on the L side in the upper storey and two 2-light attic windows.

A parallel mid-late C19 rear wing has, in line with the gable end of the main range, a canted bay with 16-pane sash window, and two windows above replaced in original openings, with 12-pane top-hung casements. In the rear elevation is a 12-pane sash window to the lower R, and a projecting gabled bay on the L side with large small-pane windows. Its return wall is later, probably c1900, of brick with small-pane casement windows over lean-tos against the rear and gable end of the main range.

Interior

The house was originally symmetrically planned with entrance vestibule. The interior was remodelled in the mid-late C19 when the new entrance was created, which opens to a stair hall with simple straight stair. The interior has more recently been modernised. The interior retains part of a pulley system with trap doors, to an upper-storey cheese room, a feature once common in the district.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a Georgian house retaining definite C19 character, and forming a strong group with the stable and cart house.