Gatepiers, Gates and Fence of The Willows

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Gatepiers, Gates and Fence of The Willows

Location: On the west side of Pen-y-pound and one of the varied group of historic buildings on the main north-eastern access to Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Probably contemporary with the house, which is said to have been built in 1820, and unaltered since.

Exterior

Local coursed rubble stone now painted, wrought and cast iron. Curved wing walls of stone capped with an iron coping which supports plain railings. These are swept up to square stone piers on the outside, these have cast iron caps with vases and go straight to openwork gateposts also with vases; double iron gates with dog-bars.

Reasons for Listing

Included for their special interest as well designed adjuncts to a good early C19 villa which has retained its character.