Barn and Cowshed at Park Lodge Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny (Y Fenni), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn and Cowshed at Park Lodge Farm

Location: In the Brecon Beacons National Park above the town on the north situated within the medieval deer park and in the farmyard beside Park Lodge Farmhouse.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Locality: Deer Park

Pont Newydd

History

The barn was built probably in the later C18, possibly contemporary with the addition to the farmhouse (qv). The cowshed was built onto the barn in the early/mid C19. Both have been little altered since then. It is shown complete on the 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Built of random red sandstone rubble now wholly painted and with Welsh slate roofs. L-shaped range with the barn facing south in-line with the farmhouse and attached to it. The cowshed was added to the barn and projects south from it to the right of the main doors. The south wall of the barn has only a small square vent to the right of the plank threshing floor doors which reach the eaves. Plain roof.
The cowshed is two storeys with a hayloft over the byre. The ground floor has three windows and three doors arranged W : D : W : D : D : W; three openings to the hayloft above, the left hand pair being sloping top half dormers. Gable end has a small window below and a slit vent above, rear with large opening on ground floor. Rear of barn with slit vents.

Interior

The barn has been reroofed with timbers of light scantling, principal rafters with three tiers of purlins. Some of the timbers may be C18.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved Monmouthshire upland farm of traditional appearance and planning which is situated in an historic deer-park.