Boundary Wall and Entrance Gateway of St John's Masonic Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

This probably dates in origin from the mid C16 and was built to enclose the yard of the Grammar School. It has probably been heightened and repaired since, possibly when the new entrance gate was built. This seems more likely to be C18, with its sharply pointed head and certainly looks as if it has been cut into the existing wall. The interior face is, however, clearly of the period of improvements 1899-1902 as are the gates themselves. It has not been altered since.

Exterior

Random red sandstone rubble wall with Gothic arched gateway, modern iron work in the arch and timber gates. The wall joins the Master's Study (qv Masonic Lodge) and runs on both sides of the entrance gate. The wall is about 2.75m in height, including a probable heightening, with the gateway rising another metre. The gateway is built of Forest of Dean semi-ashlar with a sharply pointed head filled with C20 ironwork. Double plank doors with iron strap hinges. The interior face of the gateway shows a clear rebuilding and has the arch and quoins built in glazed red Cattybrook brick.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an ancient wall associated with the King Henry VIII Grammar Schol and St. John's Masonic Lodge.