47 Frogmore Street (Baileys)

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 47 Frogmore Street (Baileys)

Location: Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Built c1905 as a public house The George Hotel, built together with the property adjoining on the right. It was later converted into a shop when the existing ironmongers next door took over the premises, possibly after WWII; this involved the removal of the ground floor terracotta bar frontage and its replacement with the present shopfront. Since then the building has remained unaltered.

Exterior

Built probably of brick, but only a small amount of red brick shows on the street elevation, which also has roughcast and bands of terracotta, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with house entry to right. Three storeys, three windows. The building is in the style of a late C17 jettied townhouse with over sailing upper floors and twin gables. The shopfront has a central recessed entrance flanked by large single pane display windows, deep fascia above. Above this is an apron band with a moulded plaster panel under each window. Canted oriel windows, 4-light 'Ipswich' type with arched head in centre. Between these is a window with lattice panes, arched tympanum light above. The windows are framed by bands of red brick and caramel coloured terracotta and these rise thorough to the second storey. The second floor has two large bargeboarded gables with spike finials, each with a 3-light lattice casement, surrounded by a roughcast panel and with tile hanging above. Plain roof with ridge tiles, the chimney stack has been removed.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey except that the ground floors of Nos.45-48 (consec) have been amalgamated into one shop.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C20 and later frontage of definite character which has strong group value with other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.