Barclays

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Purpose built in 1892 (dated) as a bank and apparently externally little altered apart from the window details. It was designed by local architect E A Johnson and was opened as Birmingham, District and Counties Bank.

Exterior

Built of grey coursed squared rock-faced rubble Forest of Dean sandstone with Bath limestone ashlar dressings and ground floor and red Staffordshire sandstone plinth, Welsh slate roofs. Tall rectangular block in an Italianate/classical manner. Three storeys, five windows, 1 3 1 with the outer bays set forward. The ground floor has a round arched arcade with panelled double doors in either end bay. These have fanlights as do the windows between. The plinth is panelled, there are pilasters between the windows and subsidiary ones supporting the window arches which are keyed, sunk spandrels to the arches. The pilasters flanking the doors rise to support a heavy cornice and then through the upper floors with horizontal banding to support the eaves cornice. On the first floor the outer bay windows have pedimented heads on brackets and the inner ones have bracketted flat heads with finials. These are 2 and 3 pane upper sashes above single pane ones. The second floor has arched windows with rusticated architraves and 1 over 1 pane sashes. Heavy eaves cornice supported on paired brackets on each pilaster, ashlar apron below, sunk spandrels to the outer windows. The outer bays are crowned by pedimented features with scrolled brackets and a carved panel in the centre. Three bay balustraded parapet between with turned balusters and vases on the parapet. Steeply pitched roof with large ashlar stack on either gable.

The interior of the ground floor has been entirely remodelled in the late C20.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved late C19 purpose built bank building of definite character that has strong group value with other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.