Church of Saint Teilo

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Llandeilo'r Fan

Pentre-bâch

History

Anglican parish church, restored 1873-5 for £754. Its medieval history is obscure, not mentioned in C13 taxatio nor valuation of 1535. An episcopal Register of 1513 refers to a Llandeilo Gornagh. The style of the restoration is similar to work by C. Buckeridge, but the restoration is not listed among his works. He died in 1873.

Exterior

Parish church, rubble stone with slate roof banded in two colours. Single long vessel with small square W end bell-turret. Bell turret is square slated on all faces with slate pyramid roof. The w face overhangs slightly on 3 oak uncarved brackets. Windows are Victorian cusped lancets in Bath stone. W end has single light between two big buttresses with battered bases, high string course (carried under window as sill course) and top parts sloped in to a point roughly at eaves level. S side has a 2-light, moulded pointed door with hoodmould (the stops awaiting carving) and double doors, a 2-light, then a taller 2-light with quatrefoil over under a gable with bargeboards, a blocked chancel door, roughly arched with stone voussoirs, and a single light. E end has a three light window with three cusped lights and two quatrefoils under pointed hoodmould. Wrought iron cross on gable end. N side is similar to S but without the door: two two-lights, a larger two-light with quatrefoil under a gable and a chancel single light. Traces of limewashed plaster mostly under eaves, much more showing in early photographs.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection: it is known to have whitewashed plastered walls, a fine C16 roof of thirteen bays with braced collar-trusses and king-posts over collars with trefoil cusping in openings each side. W end has Victorian vestry with boarded walls. S wall has a small medieval stoup by door. Chancel up one step, further steps to sanctuary and altar. Recesses to N and S of altar. Medieval font: C14 octagonal. Remnant of late medieval screen: plain dado, posts and headbeam. Stained Glass: E window of 1914.
Monuments: Graveslab of Rev R. David died 1614; Edward Jones died 1820 by H. Westmacott; David Watkins Lloyd died 1865, Gothic, by Williams of Brecon.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a restored medieval church retaining a good C16 roof.