No 17 Perrot's Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No 17 Perrot's Terrace

Location: Situated at the upper end of Barn Street, Nos 15 and 17 the lowest pair of the almshouse group.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

One of a row of twelve houses built as the Perrot Trust Almshouses from 1846 to 1866, for the trust set up in 1580 by the will of Sir John Perrot of Haroldston. The original design was by W. H. Lindsey, and the earliest houses were at the upper end. The houses are to a simple gabled Tudor design, and are unusually large for almshouses of the time. The lower houses have lower room heights and brick voussoirs. The windows had been replaced with a C20 version of a cross-window. In 2005 the C20 windows were being replaced.

Exterior

Terraced house, rubble stone, with deep-eaved slate roofs and renewed brick end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted with central doorways between gabled outer bays, the windows in a slight full-height triangular-headed recess. Raised plinth. Original windows have been replaced by modern 2-light casement windows with round headed panes in top lights. In 2005 the C20 windows were being replaced on the ground floor with 12-pane sashes and 9-pane upper sashes. Red brick flat heads. Stone hoodmoulds over ground floor openings. Renewed boarded door.

Not inspected.

Included for its special historic interest as part of a row of mid C19 almshouses of unusual scale.