44 & 46 Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Late C18 commercial premises. A photograph of c1910 shows the shop as occupied by Isaac Reynolds, provision dealer. There is a window in the left bay and the house door with traceried overlight is linked by a corniced fascia to a small paned shop window to right. For much of the C20 this was premises of Vincent Davies, grocer, who moved here in 1922 from No 1 Bridge Street. The old shopfront was removed in 1960 for a plate glass one, in turn removed for the present one.

Exterior

Commercial premises, painted roughcast with slate pyramid roof of small slates. Three-storey, three-window front with raised angle piers and stepped eaves band. Windows in raised eared surrounds, two 9-pane hornless sashes to upper floor, centre window blank, and three 12-pane hornless first floor sashes over raised sill band. Ground floor has full-width late C20 timber shopfront in Victorian style with outer panelled piers framing fascia and cornice. The right corner, to Holloway, is curved at ground floor only, and of cut grey limestone. Right side has blank window to each upper floor to left, 9-pane sash over 12-pane sash to right, and raised sill band over ground floor with blocked doorway with stucco lion-mask keystone.
No 46, set back to right has narrow single-bay facade in painted roughcast with imitation-slate roof to approximately the same height as that on No 2 Holloway to right. C20 timber shopfront, first floor 12-pane sash and top floor 12-pane sash breaking eaves under catslide roof.

Interior

Ground floor altered, but upper floors retain earlier C19 staircase in centre, parallel to front wall. Scrolled tread ends, square balusters and ramped thin rail. At first floor landing is a doorway with radiating-bar fanlight. First floor main room to front has moulded cornice and panelled window reveals to both windows. Roof exposed in top floor has two wishbone trusses with diagonal beams out to corners and three rows of purlins. Interior of No 46 altered, some pine roof timbers exposed in top floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural interest as prominently set Georgian front overlooking the Old Bridge.