Borough House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Tall four storey end terrace house probably earlier C19, altered, the entrance bay to right added c1900 after an ancient building on the site was demolished, said to have been the Post Office before No 8 was built in 1879-80. Evans, Roach & Co, auctioneers and area office of Ministry of Pensions were occupants in 1926. Converted to flats.
Late C19 photographs show the ground floor of the main range with triple sash window and door, altered to two windows when the range to right was added.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with slate gabled roof. Four storeys, two bays. Plinth, channelled ground floor, sill band under top floor, moulded cornice and parapet. Top floor has two plate glass square sashes, other floors have hornless 12-pane sashes with moulded cornices on console brackets over. No door to main part. Top floor band and cornice continued around side elevation, with two attic lunette windows.
Low two-storey single-bay range to right with wide opening each floor, and high plain parapet. First floor has pair of cambered-headed big sashes under a long cornice on consoles, ground floor has similar cornice over wide doorway with C20 renewed door with side lights and log top light. Three broad sandstone steps up. Side wall faces down High Street and has curved corners, open-pedimental gable with gabled blocks on shoulders, two first floor big sashes, and a big ground floor oriel, over a basement. Sashes have cambered heads to top panes, oriel has fluted angle shafts and moulded cornice.
Rear is taller by a storey. Left section has sash window at basement level. Main part has arched door and window at basement level, the door renewed, the window 6-pane, and hornless 12-pane sashes on three floors, then broad sill band under top floor 6-ane hornless sashes under moulded cornice and parapet.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well-detailed tall terraced house, prominent in views up the High Street.