Cross in Churchyard of Church of St. Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llanhennock

Locality: Tredunnock

Llangibby

History

Late medieval, probably late C15 in origin but very largely reconstructed in 1910 when the medieval remnants were set on new steps and given a new top. This work is possibly by Arthur Grove who restored the church (qv) at that time.

Exterior

Built of red sandstone ashlar. Wide low square step with nosing carries a smaller octagonal one also with nosing. Late medieval broached socket stone carries an octagonal shaft, the bottom stone of which is medieval. Moulded top carries a cross fleurie with gable cover.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine early C20 memorial reusing some medieval fabric and having strong group value with the nearby Church of St. Andrew.