Lower Pant Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lower Pant Farmhouse

Location: Approached off the south side of the main road running east from Abergavenny towards Llanddewi Rhydderch.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llanddewi Rhydderch

Abergavenny

History

The exterior appearance of this house disguises its age and quality very completely. It is said by Fox and Raglan to be medieval in origin, but the sawn off cruck blade reported by them was not seen at resurvey. The present house is in two clear sections, joined only at the corner, the east-west range apparently Elizabethan, the north-south range possibly contemporary or possibly a little later, perhaps early C17. The arrangement with two almost separate blocks joined just through a door at the corner is a rare one but does appear locally in the early C17 White Hart PH at Llangibby and in the early C16 Flemingston Court at St. Athan in The Vale of Glamorgan which has a later service wing joined in a similar manner. The window in the south gable of the north-south range appears C16 and it is tempting to suggest that this is an almost separate kitchen block which was extended in the early C17 with the present kitchen, but it is hard to imagine that a kitchen would have so smart a window. The house was given a very thorough overhaul externally in the C19 and C20. The early C19 probably saw the heightening of the walls and the change in the roof pitch while the south wall has been rendered in the C20 and most features are also now C20.

Exterior

The house is built of local sandstone rubble with squared quoins, natural slate roofs. L-shaped plan with the two blocks joined only at one corner. Two storeys.
The inside of the L has the chamber block on the left and the service block in front with the main door. The chamber block is the taller with a high ground storey and a low upper storey. This has two 3-light timber casements in elliptical heads below and three 2-light similar above. Low pitch roof with stack on left gable, the gable is blind.
The service block appears from the disturbed walling to be in two builds, and the internal planning also suggests this. The entrance is in the angle between the two blocks. To the right of this is a 3-light window with a 2-light one above, further 2-light window to the right of this. Low pitch roof with a ridge stack at the possible join between the builds.
The rear elevation of the east-west block has been rendered and has a glazed door and two windows below and three 2-light casements above, all C20 joinery. Conservatory on left gable also covering the gable end of the north-south block, which has the one surviving C16 window, a 6-light one with richly moulded mullions, see Interior.
Rear of north-south block not seen.

Interior

The interior planning is confusing with broken through walls and removed partitions. The entrance door is into an unheated compartment which now contains the main staircase but also has the 6-light window with double roll moulded mullions. To the right of this is the kitchen at a lower level which has a ceiling with both the main beams and the joists stopped and chamfered. Large re-constructed fireplace with stair to right behind plank door and door through to left into the probable extension, which has modern rooms.
The chamber block is entered to the left of the front door from the hall and this leads into a room with an elaborate ceiling with ovolo mouldings to both the main beams and the joists. The partition wall between this Dining Room and the Sitting Room beyond has been moved from its original position as the beams show. The Sitting Room also has ovolo moulded beams but the joists have gone or are hidden.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a late C16 and C17 house of unusual form, which retains good detail and character.