Tre-Elidyr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Tre-Elidyr

Location: One of an informal grouping of cottages around the War Memorial Green in the centre of Llanover village.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Llanover

History

Built c1925 as part of the development Tre-Elidyr designed by Alfred Powell. It was built as a memorial to WWI and to the son of Lord Treowen and others of the village who died in the conflict. The building is externally unaltered.

Interior

The interior is very carefully finished and very little altered. All the joinery was made by the estate from estate timber. Plank doors, all with hand wrought hinges and latches, some doors removed but in store. Floorboards, stairs and planning all complete and unaltered. C17 type roof structure with upper cruck/principal trusses with collars and ties.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as being a part of a planned War Memorial housing development around a green, which was designed by Alfred Powell and remains almost unaltered in detail. This pair of houses is particularly complete and well detailed.