No 4 Chapel Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Later C19 house the first built of the stepped terrace of four, with straight joint and lower eaves and roof than No 3. Shown in old photograph as premises of Powell, provision dealer. John Powell was both a grocer and a tailor and Chapel Place is said to have been built for the family in the 1870s by a relative, Samuel Lloyd of Princes Street.

Exterior

House, red brick, garden-wall bond, with band of black brick, nogged brick eaves, slate roof and red brick end stacks, each with two raised black brick bands. Two storeys, three bays with cambered headed 9-pane horned sashes above, with some black bricks in heads and stone sills, over a centre cambered -headed doorway with some black bricks in head and 6-panel door with cambered-headed overlight. Four stone steps up with iron rails. To left is square timber small bay window on brick base, the glazing altered in C20, to right is a small canted timber oriel of 2-4-2 panes over an arched entry to basement, with steps down. The ground floor windows are shown in the old photograph as a pair of small-paned oriels with shutters.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as part of a well-preserved later C19 brick terrace retaining original detail.