L-shaped farm ranges, S & W sides of farmyard, Caer'afallen

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin (Rhuthun), Denbighshire

Entry Name: L-shaped farm ranges, S & W sides of farmyard, Caer'afallen

Location: Caer'afallen is located off the W side of a lane which runs N from Greenfield Road. These ranges are located on the S and W sides of the farmyard.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Ruthin Rural

Ruthin

History

Long range on W side of farmyard, shown on 1839 Tithe map. It originally had a timber-framed front but this was replaced with brick c1920 and the interior converted to a dairy parlour, as part of attempts to improve farm hygiene at that time. The elevation includes 3 cast iron windows which are said to have come from Chester Station. The S range is also shown on the Tithe map but may be later.

Exterior

L-shaped farm ranges, consisting of a long range on W side of farm yard and a shorter range on S side. Long lofted W range, the front of rendered white-washed brick under a slate roof, but retaining a stone bay to R end. Towards the centre are 3 large round-arched cast iron windows with small-pane and radial glazing. Wide doorways to L and R of the windows. Loft has 2 small windows, mainly glazed, R of which is a tall window with wooden glazing. To L is a possible former stable with boarded door flanked by window openings, boarded over. Wide shallow opening above door containing a boarded loft hatch set within weather-boarding; loft hatch over R-hand window. Stone bay to R end of range has a former doorway infilled with masonry and a window, and a small modern lean-to.

Adjoining at right angles and forming the S side of the farmyard is an open-fronted single-storey shed, the front supported on 2 columns, of cast iron to L and wood to R. Brick wall to L of opening. Slate roof including skylights. Rear, visible from front, has a 5-light window, possibly part of the infill of a wider opening.

Interior

West range contains fittings and fixtures of an early C20 dairy parlour. South range is an open shed.

Listed for group value with Caer'afallen as part of a complete farmstead group.