Gate at entrance to Woodville

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno Junction, Conwy

Locality: Llanrhos

Built-Up Area: Llandudno Junction

Llandudno Junction

Contemporary with the house, of the final decade of the C19, and shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

An elaborate entrance feature in the manner of a lych gate, timber-framed and gabled on rubble-stone garden walls. It has turned and shaped uprights to front and back respectively, with X-pattern bracing to the sides. The gable has tie, post and struts, fret-cut bargeboards, and tile roof with ridge cresting. A simple wooden gate has an upper tier of X-pattern braces.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an ornate gateway the complements the setting of the house, one of 3 well-preserved late Victorian suburban houses with similar gateways.