Ty Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Locality: Llangwyllog

Llangefni

History

Probably C18 roadside cottage. Ty Gwyn was first recorded in the census returns for the parish 1841, as occupied by Owen Jones, agricultural labourer, and his wife. They continued to occupy the cottage throughout the mid C19, recorded in the 1851 census returns and also the Tithe Apportionment of 1847, where it is listed as a smallholding of just over an acre, owned by William Lloyd Esq.

Exterior

Single storey cottage with lower outbuildings to L. Built of rubble masonry, limewash to dwelling outbuilding. Exposed slate roof, grouted with tiled ridge; outbuilding has roof of small slates and rough stone coping. Gable stacks, that to R a massive squat stack, with capping. The cottage has a boarded door flanked by 16-pane hornless sash windows; openings slightly offset to L. The outbuilding has a boarded door offset to L.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved roadside cottage which retains a strong vernacular character and original features, such as fenestration.