Gazebo and adjoining rubble wall on Cwrt Newydd road

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Crickhowell

History

Late C18 gazebo formerly in the grounds of Greenhill, a Victorian mansion; one of 3 such in the town which were used as look-out towers by the inns to get early warning of the approach of coaches – this one overlooking the turnpike route from New Inn via Abergavenny. Extensively renovated c1980.

Exterior

2-storey rubble structure set at the angle of 2 rubble boundary walls and enclosed in a modern courtyard. Pyramidal slate roof with finial, outside steps, modern windows with ogee voussoir heads. Modern iron gate set in ogee headed opening in wall to SW which steps down to Health Centre; second section of wall curves to SE - both partly ruined.

Reasons for Listing

Special architectural interest as one of an unusual group of three watchtowers on the coach routes through the town; and historic interest in the C18 development of border market towns in east Wales as transport routes improved.