Swn-y-mor (previously listed as unoccupied cottage between beach cottage and the villa) Abereidy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Swn-y-mor (previously listed as unoccupied cottage between beach cottage and the villa) Abereidy

Location: Situated in hamlet of Abereiddy, the middle cottage of the three in the lower (northern) row; set back from taller Beech Cottage.

Community: Llanrhian

Abereiddy

Exterior

Mid C19 single storey cottage with colourwashed rubble walls, grouted slate roof and rendered stacks to ridge and each end. Four-window range, with two C19 4-pane sashes to left of door and one to right. Door is set in colourwashed rubble lean-to C20 porch. Buttress at right end and small end-wall outhouse. C20 parallel rear addition.

White rubble wall encloses front garden.

Group value with Beech Cottage.