Gate piers, gates and boundary walls at Taltreuddyn-Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gate piers, gates and boundary walls at Taltreuddyn-Fawr

Location: The gate and gate piers are at the entrance to Taltreuddyn-Fawr, with walls running west and north from them, defining the perimeter of the informal garden which surrounds the house to the west and so

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanbedr

Probably early C19.

Exterior

The gate piers have a strong rustic character, as substantial rubble stone drums, stepped to cap and with ball finials. Simple strap iron gate (similar to the narrower gate in the garden wall). Dry stone boundary walls run to north and west from the gate.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a distinctive feature associated with the house at Taltreuddyn Fawr, and with strong regional character arising from the use of local materials.