O.M.Edwards Memorial Gateway

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: O.M.Edwards Memorial Gateway

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Entrance to cemetery (Mynwent y Pandy) on the NE side of the road in the centre of the village.

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Pandy

History

Built some time after 1920 - and designed by R L Gapper - to commemorate O.M.Edwards, who was born in Llanuwchllyn in 1858, and also died there in 1920. Edwards was a highly important and influential figure in Welsh culture and education, through his work in the publication of Welsh books and magazines, through his own writings on the history and culture of Wales, and through his campaigns to have the Welsh language taught in schools. He was also Chief Inspector of Schools of the Welsh Board in Education from 1907, and served briefly as M.P. for Merioneth in 1899-1900.

Arched gateway set between short lengths of walling, and with wrought metal gate.
The main structure of the archway is cast concrete, but with polished granite dressings to emphasise keystone and spandrels of the arch. Simple architrave with chamfered plinth and plain imposts supporting shallow entablature. Arch has raking voussoirs, and keystone which is cut from a single block with the spandrels. In it is inscribed the text 'Codwyd y porth hwn er cof am Syr O.M. Edwards 1858-1920'. The gate itself takes the form of a winged angel in wrought metalwork.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historical association as a memorial to O.M.Edwards, and as a fine and unusual example of decorative metalwork in a striking gateway.