Telephone Call Box on Crossroads opposite Ty Hir

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberffraw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Telephone Call Box on Crossroads opposite Ty Hir

Building Class: Communications

Location: On north side of cross roads on minor road between Aberffraw and Gwalchmai, south-east of the hamlet of Dothan.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Aberffraw

Locality: Dothan

Gwalchmai

History

K6 type of square red kiosk of standard design by Giles GIlbert Scott. Design first introduced by the GPO in 1936 this model probably dates to the early years of the reign of Elizabeth II.

Exterior

K6 type telephone box of cast-iron construction to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott. Domed roof with four lunettes enclosing embossed crowns with red-lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with margin bars to horizontal glazing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditional telephone box, with group value with listed Ty Hir cottage on opposite side of crossroads.