90, 90, High Street, Mold,

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

Early to mid C18 single room two storey cottage located near to the church of St Mary fronting onto the upper end of the High Street, the main road leading out of Mold to the north. It survives as an unusual early building type of modest appearance in direct contrast to the more substantial and more polite buildings found elsewhere along the High Street.

Exterior

Small two storey urban cottage of single room plan and probably brick construction. 2 storey smooth rendered front with central windows offset to the right and door to ground floor left. Smooth rendered with plain band at first floor and a steep slate covered roof with close eaves, butted ridge tiles and a deep brick projecting chimney stack to right.

The upper window is a 6 6 pane horizontally sliding sash the lower is a 12 light fixed window with central mullion (a modern replacement). The door is four panelled, the taller upper two panels have been glazed and the lower two are raised and fielded. The left hand gable and rear elevations are also smooth rendered and a single storey wall flanks the return down Clayton Road.

Not inspected

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved single unit urban vernacular cottage, an unusual and early example of the type.