Cottage 2

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Location: On the W side of the Canal Yard facing onto the Powysland Museum.

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

History

Early C19/ Built as part of a row of service buildings and cottages associated with the Montgomeryshire Canal wharf. The row was built piecemeal from the late C18, but was substantially complete by the mid C19. Cottages to the S of the Museum (Town Wharf Warehouse) demolished late C20 and remainder altered. To N (attached) is the canal office. In use as part of museum at time of inspection, with ground floor right presenting a tableau as a schoolroom, and the remainder a store.

Exterior

Cottage. Two bay two storey with off-set central doorway. Red brick with brick heads to openings, dentil eaves cornice and brick gable stacks. Slate roof, stone cills, small pane 12-light casement windows. 4 panel door with projecting gabled timber porch, diagonal boarding to lower part, open lattice above, and with bargeboards and finial.

Interior

Room to right with inset fireplace and corbelled surround. Store room to left, stair at rear, dog leg with boarded door and partition.

Reasons for Listing

Included (along with Cottage 1) for its special architectural interest as an excellent example of a canal side building which retains much of its character and detail. Group value with the adjacent Powysland Museum (Town Wharf Warehouse) and Town Lock.