The Hermitage at Ffald y Brenin Christian Retreat Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The Hermitage at Ffald y Brenin Christian Retreat Centre

Location: Situated to the N side of the main centre.

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Pontfaen

History

Marked as a mill, with mill pond on the N side, on the 1888 OS map, converted as guest accommodation in the late C20 for the Ffald y Brenin Christian Retreat Centre. While it is not certain that Christopher Day was responsible for this conversion, the details suggest that he was – see the fireplace, door and window openings. The date of its conversion is also unclear, but it seems likely that it followed that of the main building.

Exterior

A single storey with loft, rubble-stone former mill under a slate roof in a blend of colours, with stone stack to the L and skylight to the rear slope. Openings are under brick arches, while windows and doors themselves have trapezoidal heads, and windows have slate sills. A half-glazed boarded door is to the R, with 2 unequal windows to its L. In the L gable end is a further window, offset to the R, and in the R gable end, where the ground rises steeply, is an attic window and a small opening in the ground floor.

Interior

The interior has white-plastered walls and ceiling. In the ground floor is an inserted fireplace with stone surround made up of unquarried stone, unplastered, with slate hearth slab. A straight stair leads to a ‘croglofft’-type sleeping space.

Reasons for Listing

Ffald y Brenin is an important complex of late C20 eco-architecture by one of its chief exponents in Wales. It is notable for its use of found materials, harmony with natural forms, and as an organic development of older buildings. The Hermitage shares some of these characteristics with the Retreat Centre and Day Centre, and has group value with them.

Group value with the main Retreat Centre and Day Centre.