Cofeb Llywelyn at Pencadlys Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cofeb Llywelyn at Pencadlys Gwynedd

Listing Date:

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: On Castle Street in a square formed by the Pencadlys Gwynedd on the west side and Education offices on the east.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

History

Monument commissioned in 1982 by Gwynedd Council to mark the 700th anniversary of the death of Prince Llywelyn II and unveiled 1987, with sculpture by Glenn Helman and inscription on slate by Jonah Jones. Centrepiece of a new square formed by two blocks of Pencadlys Gwynedd, the new council headquarters dated 1983 to designs by county architects Merfyn H Roberts and Terry Potter, in association with Wyn Thomas & Partners and their consultant Professor Dewi-Prys Thomas (1916-1985).

Llywelyn II (Llywelyn ap Gruffydd, c.1223-1282) was a grandson of Llywelyn Fawr who participated in the Crusades as a teenager and emerged as Prince of Gwynedd in 1246. In 1258 he first claimed the title Prince of Wales having greatly expanded his territory. In 1265 he allied with Simon de Montfort during the Second Baron’s War and eventually married his daughter Eleanor, granddaughter of King John of England. In 1267 the Treaty of Montgomery established peace between Llywelyn and Henry III of England with Llywelyn recognised as Prince of Wales but required to pay homage to the King of England. This posed a financial burden and Llywelyn’s taxation and expansionism within Wales alienated lesser Welsh nobles many of whom would side against him when war with England broke out again in 1277 and 1282. He was killed in fighting during the latter conflict on 11 December 1282 and his severed head later paraded through London. He is sometimes referred to as Llywelyn Ein Llyw Olaf (our last leader).

Exterior

Tall slate standing stone on concrete base crowned with aluminium sculpture, an abstracted form of an eagle. Inscription on megalith reads ‘1282’ below a Celtic cross.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural interest as an integral part of the Pencadlys scheme, which is a key example of a C20 local government headquarters and for historic interest as a built manifestation of the persistent mythologizing of Llywelyn II, a key figure in Welsh history. Group value with main offices and Education Offices on either side of Castle Street.