Lacock Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lacock, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Lacock

Two bridges and a causeway between, late medieval to C17 and early C19.

MATERIALS: ashlar and rubble stone.

DESCRIPTION: the principal bridge, over the River Avon, is of four rebated, pointed arches with cutwaters on the upstream side; the downstream side has a heavy central pier with stepped top. The two arches to right are slightly forward of the left pair. Stone parapet. To the north side, about 19m of rubble stone walling, to south about 68m of similar walling, pierced with square holes for floodwater, linking to the second bridge over a tributary. This bridge is of five arches, built in ashlar; the northern pair are early C19, round-arched and brick lined. Ashlar parapet with band. The parapet carries the inscription and date 'G. Banks 1809'. The following three arches are pointed and rebated with upstream cutwaters, and downstream stepped piers, and a parapet. To the south side runs about 24m of rubble stone wall.

History

Lacock Bridge dates from the medieval period to the C17; surviving records indicate that for much of the C17 the bridge was too decayed to be passable to wheeled traffic, so much of the present fabric must date from later. It was restored in the early C19: a date stone and inscription for 1809 is included in the parapet. The bridge was formerly known as ‘Foot Bridge’ as it lay near the foot of the hill rising to the west.

Reasons for Listing

Lacock Bridge, a late medieval to C17 and early C19 bridge, is listed at Grade II*, for the following principal reasons:
* Relative date: a medieval bridge, which, despite later alterations and repair, retains a significant proportion of its early fabric;
* Architectural interest: it is a neatly-made structure with very well constructed arches to the spans, retaining its medieval form.