Rosemary Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton Bassett, Wiltshire

COMPTON BASSETT
COMPTON BASSETT VILLAGE
No 31(Rosemary Cottage)

(Formerly listed as No 31 COMPTON BASSETT)

II
Compton House estate cottage, c1860, chalk rubble renewed in lias, with brick dressings and stone mullion windows. Stone slate roof with ridge stack, east end stack and coped gables. One and a half storeys with projecting cross wing to left. Cross wing has brick angles, gable finial, two-light and hoodmould above, three-light mullion-and-transom window below. One window range to right with three-light below and two-light above in brick-sided window range to right with three-light below and two-light above in brick-sided dormer gable, both with hoodmoulds. West side of cross wing has porch with brick angles, coped gable, finial, Tudor-arched ashlar doorway with hoodmould and G.H. plaque, for George Heneage. Dormer gable to left.

Included as a good example of the large number of similar estate cottages that are a feature of the village.