82 and 84 Crane Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Salisbury, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Salisbury St Thomas and St Edmund

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Salisbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SU 1429 NW
3/71

CRANE STREET (North side)
Nos 82 & 84

28.2.52.

II*

Late C18 recasing of C16 or possibly earlier timber frame. Symmetrical pair of fronts. Three storeys colourwashed mathematical tiles. Plain band over first floor. Flat moulded cornice and deep parapet with stone coping. Gable end old tile roof, the gable ends tile hung. Four square windows second floor, four tall windows lst floor, flush framed sashes glazing bars intact second floor. Ground floor formerly symmetrical, now has two original doors and one window, Garage doors to right. Ground floor window of No 84 is a modern Adam style tripartite window in arched recess. Recessed doors of six fielded panels, rectangular fanlights with marginal glazing, No 82 deeply recessed with panelled reveals. Surrounds of panelled pilasters with flat reeded brackets and small moulded cornice hoods. The mathematical tile front covers the original overhang. Reused material particularly roof perhaps with two massive roof trusses with spere posts, tie beams and curved braces. The speres no doubt cut down. Vast horizontal members tenoned to south spere possibly part of former structure. The cellar has vast blocks of stone from Old Sarum or other source in Salisbury.

Nos 76 & 82 to 86 (even) form an group.