26 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Alcester, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Alcester

ALCESTER HIGH STREET
SP0857 (East side)

GV II

Part of inn, now shop and dwelling. C17 (VCH) front refaced and heightened mid C19. Timber framed with some lath and plaster infill. Front range colourwashed brick with brick string course and dentil cornice. Slate roof; brick chimney visible to rear only. L-plan. 3 storeys; 2-window range. Late C20 shop windows with glazing bars. Plank door with basket arch to through passage. Upper floors have sashes with brick flat arches. To rear some exposed framing and C19 brick wing. Through passage and interior have exposed framing. Nos. 26, 30 and 32 were formerly the Talbot Inn.
(V.C.H.: Warwickshire, Vol.III, p.10).