45-53 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Alcester, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Alcester

ALCESTER HIGH STREET
SP0857 (West side)

GV II

Terrace of houses; now shops, offices and flats. Mid C18; No.53 late C18. Red brick with moulded brick cornice; No.53 has brick dentil cornice. Nos.51 and 53 colourwashed. Tile roof; brick stacks. Complex U-plan. 2 storeys and attic; 6-window range. No.45 has late C20 shop front. No.47 has late C19 shop front with glazed door and overlight, canted bay and pilasters. Plank door to through passage has simple moulded wood surround with gauged brick flat arch. Deep plaster cove above ground floor broken by shop fronts. Nos.51-53 have early C19 double shop front: central bowed entrance has double-leaf half-glazed doors and bow windows, all with glazing bars and pilaster panels, imposts with paterae and anthemion ornament, fascia and cornice. First floor of Nos.45-51 slightly recessed. Sashes with gauged brick flat arches; No.53 has two 4-pane sashes, 5 5 hipped dormers with C19 and C20 casements. Left return side has full height 2-light staircase window with 3 transoms. Interior: Nos.51-53 have chamfered ceiling beams.