Numbers 1-14 Including Sections of Railings Along the Front

A Grade II Listed Building in Worthing, West Sussex

Broadwater

AMBROSE PLACE (North Side)
Nos 1 to 14 (consec) including sections of railings along the front
II GV

Between 1814 and 1824. Built by Ambrose Cartright. 3 storeys and basement, with area. 2 windows each. Stuccoed. Cornice and parapet. Wooden balconies with canopy on 1st floor, the balconies supported by 4 slender columns to each house. Nos 6, 12 and 13 retain their original trellised wooden porches which fill the space between the 2 right hand columns in these houses. The other doorways which have not been altered have fluted frames and very narrow rectangular fanlights. Apart from the porches, only Nos 1, 2, 6, 7 and 10 to 14 have their facades more or less as originally built. Nos 3, 5 and 9 have had later iron balconies substituted for the wooden ones. No 4 has had a bay on the 2nd floor and an extra storey added. No 5 lacks a storey, and No 8 has had a later bay added on ground and 1st floor and also a porch. No 14 is quite different from the other houses, being bow fronted with an iron hooded balcony, Doric pilasters above this, arcading to 2nd floor windows, an attic storey with dormer windows behind the parapet, and a porch with Doric columns, but the house is original and not altered. Most of the houses have cast iron railings along the pavement and to either side of the front space and basement areas. All have finials of javelin form, but some are of lighter scale than others. No 1 has light railings along the east only (with a fluted terminal post); No 4 heavy railings to the front and west; No 5 has railings decorated with anthemions etc, to the steps; Nos 5 and 8 have heavy railings to the front; No 8 to the right also; Nos 9 and 10 have light railings to the front and west, and fluted posts at the angles and entrances; No 12 has heavy railings to east and west and fluted angle and entrance posts; No 14 has heavy railings to the front, east (with gap) and west and 4 piers with elliptical caps. Nos 1 to 15 form a group.