Church of St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chichester, West Sussex

Chichester

SSU 8604 NW CHICHESTER EAST STREET
(North, off)
Church of St Andrew

II*

Church, now Arts Centre. C13, C14 and C15; C19 alterations; restored and converted 1971-6; further addition 1989. Pebble-dash render with stone quoins at east end and ashlar dressings; plain tile roof; bellcote has C20 weatherboard and wood shingles; 1989 addition of rubblestone brought to course with plain tile roofs and glazed gables with wooden mullions. 5-bay nave and chancel in one with north vestry and bellcote with broached spire at west end; paired-gabled addition on north side. West end: large diagonal butresses with tile offsets. Pointed archway with panelled double-door inside. Above it, a 2-light Perpendicular window with hoodmould. Gable oculus. Set in wall on left is probably early-C16 wall monument depicting family and angels. South side: nave has two 2-light windows with hoodmoulds, that on right with C20 door inserted below it; two badly-weathered re-set wall monuments, probably early C16 and C17. Chancel has lancet. East end: restored window of 3 stepped lancets. North side: altered vestry conceals chancel lancet and tudor-arched priest's door and retains cusped 1-light south window with decorative c. 1774 wall monument reset below. Nave has one window of 2 lights with foiled heads and quatrefoil and a 2-light Perpendicualr window with panel tracery and hoodmould. Interior: trefoil-headed stoup. Mid-C18 wall monument with simple classical architrave. Roof has coved cornice and C19 ribbed boarded roof with floral bosses over chancel. Inserted west gallery.
A simple C13 church with later-medieval features.