33-36 Tyrley Wharf

A Grade II Listed Building in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

LOGGERHEADS C.P
Tyrley Wharf
Shropshire Union Canal
Numbers 33 to 36 (consecutive)

II

Former canal workers' cottages, now cottages. 1837 (datestone on gable end of No.33) with later alterations. Brown brick with ashlar dressings; slate roofs with coped verges on stone kneelers. Two storeys; three windows to south; multi-paned two-light casements in stone surrounds, three doorways, also in stone surrounds, to ground floor, one (No.33) to left of left-hand window and two to right (Nos. 34 and 35) alternating with windows; prominent ridge stack to left (to No. 33) and one to right (shared between Nos. 34 and 35).

No.36 at right angles to rear on-left. 'L'-shaped; two storeys; West gable end with one casement in stone surround to first floor; entrance on south in west side of lean-to with three-light late C20-casement to left; prominent ridge stack to south range.

Gable end of No. 33 has a moulded stone with the inscription "TYRLEY WHARF" below 1837 datestone.

Forms a picturesque group with the other buildings on Tyrley Wharf (q.v.).