Johnson's Wood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

SJ 73 SW

LOGGERHEADS C.P
Tyrley
Tag Lane (off east side)

II

Farmhouse, now house. Probably partly C17, re-modelled and eaves raised in late C18; later additions and alterations. Red brick on sandstone plinth, probably concealing timber frame; dressed sandstone to lower parts of rear wall and quoins to right-hand gable end; plain tiled roof.

One storey and attic; brick floor band and dentilled eaves cornice; three-window front, all mid-C20 casements under mid-C19 segmental arches, C20 gabled eaves dormers above; blocked entrance between first and second windows from left (present entrance in left-hand gable end); brick ridge stack to right of centre and end stack to left. Outline of former roof line visible on both gable ends. Partly sandstone-walled outshut to rear re-modelled and extended in mid-C20.

Interior: timber framing (square panels) partly exposed in back (formerly exterior) wall; inglenook fireplace, chamfered spine beams and joists. There is a cellar under right-hand room.