Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

SJ 73 SW

LOGGERHEADS C.P
HALES, Tyrley
Church of St Mary

II

Parish church. 1856. By George Gilbert Scott. Pink sandstone ashlar, plain tiled roofs with coped verges and crosses to gables. Nave, chancel, west tower, south porch and north organ chamber; Decorated style throughout.

Tower: in three stages with prominent stepped angle buttresses and hexagonal stair turret to south-east corner; embattled parapet over carved cornice with gargoyles to corners; deeply chamfered two-light openings with quatrefoils above to belfry, west window of three lights.

Buttressed nave in three bays; windows of trefoil-headed lights with quatrefoils above, all with hood moulds. Gabled stone porch in first bay from west on south with cusped lancet immediately to left.

Chancel: in two bays, also with Decorated-style windows similar to those in nave; priest's door on south with ball flower moulding to innermost order; East window of three cusped lights with elongated quatrefoils above. Lean-to organ chamber to north.

Interior: tall, narrow pointed tower arch with ball flower ornament to soffit; arch-braced roof with central purlin in three bays to nave; wide pointed chancel arch with carved foliage decoration to corbelled responds, chancel with panelled roof in two bays. All fittings and furnishings, including richly carved font, stone pulpit with green marble columns and stained glass, are mid-C19 or later. No monuments of note. The church was founded in mid-C19 by Revd. Alexander Buchanan, 'squarson' of neighbouring Hales Hall (q.v.).