Barns Fronting the Road, South of Dean House Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newdigate, Surrey

TQ 14 SE NEWDIGATE C.P. NEW CHURCH ROAD
8/169a Barns fronting the
13/3/73 road, S of Dean House
Farm House

GV II

Barns. C18 and Cl9, restored and altered in C20. Timber framed on rendered plinth to east end clad in brick on street front with weatherboard above. Plain tiled roof with some bands of fishscale pattern tiling. Range parallel with road timber framed. Clad to front in brick, only main posts showing on yard (north) side to left, brick to right with plain tiled roofs. L-plan, with two-bay barn at right angles to right end. Longer range parallel to road with central, arched entrance. Included for group value only.