Church of SS Peter and Paul

A Grade II* Listed Building in Great Livermere, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Ingham

LITTLE LIVERMERE
LIVERMERE PARK

II*

Former parish church, which became ruinous in the present century, and is now an empty shell. Rubble flint, with remains of old render. The roofs were removed in 1947, and the fittings dispersed to other churches. Nave and chancel probably C13, and reconstructed in the C18 but with the remains of older work: Saxon long-and-short work in the quoining of the north-east corner, and a blocked Norman north doorway with decorated lintel. 2-light Y- tracery east window. The north chapel, with a Gothic plaster vault, was an C18 addition. The C14 west tower, small and unbuttressed, was heightened by 2 additional stages in the C18, to be seen, it is said, from Livermere Hall, demolished in 1887.