The Empire Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Hound, Hampshire

SU 40 NE

HOUND
ROYAL VICTORIA COUNTRY PARK
The Empire Building

II

YMCA social centre. 1939-40, by Kenneth J. Lindy, for the YMCA. Timber-frame, clad in weatherboarding and cedar shingles. Cedar shingle roofs with gabled and hipped ends. Concrete brick stacks.
PLAN: T -shaped on plan with hall in main range, billiard and quiet room in east cross-wing and a stair tower in each of the two angles.
EXTERIOR: Single storey hall and 2-storey cross-wing. The main hall range has aisle with glazed doors and clerestory above, the lean-to roof continued and integrated into a lower roof on the left. Gable end of 2-storey cross-wing on right with stair tower in the angle with tall window, hipped roof and lean-to porch. Two small louvred ventilators on ridge of main roof and stack with set-offs at gable end of lower roof on left [W]. On right [E] side of cross-wing a hipped roof projection with a stack rising up the front. At rear [N] another stair tower in the angle and flat roof outshut to main range. Casement windows with glazing bars.
INTERIOR: The frame is constructed on Canadian principles, without mortice and tenon joints and braced with diagonal planking. Used in the construction and decoration is a great variety of timbers from all over the Empire. The hall's dado, radiators, piers, the brick chimney breast flanks and the stage are lined in various timber planks, some with ebony fillets. The billiard room is similarly treated and the Quiet Room has a dado made of a hundred different timber planks. The timber was donated by 79 members of the Timber Trade Federation. The architect painted a large map of the British Empire showing the source of the timbers used.
SOURCE: Wood [Timber Trade journal] , July and November , 1940.