Erecting Shop and Assembly Shops, Coalbrookdale Ironworks

A Grade II Listed Building in Telford, Telford and Wrekin

Coalbrookdale

SJ6604 THE GORGE COALBROOKDALE
1126/9/10029 Erecting shop and Assembly shops

Coalbrookdale Ironworks

GV II

Erecting shop. 1879, extended 1883-6. Red brick with white brick dressings. Clay plain tile hipped roof with white and red brick eaves cornice.
PLAN: Long rectangular 16-bay building; 11-bay original range with 5 bays added in 1883-6. Circa 1930 assembly shops on west side not of special interest.
EXTERIOR: East front has 16 large round-headed windows with white brick rebates and continuous white brick cill band, multi-pane cast-iron windows with radiating glazing bars to the top panes. Similar window with large doorway to right with sliding door on north end. Lower single storey flat-roof compressor house at south end.
INTERIOR: One large space open to the roof with timber tie-beam and collar trusses with steel struts, ties and braces. West wall has 14 blocked arches and high-level knuckle joints which supported jib cranes and bearing boxes for cable drive. Gantry and its rails on the walls. Railway line on floor. This erecting shop was built in 1879 and replaced small engineering shops on the nearby Upper Works.