Our Lady of Sorrows Roman Catholic Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Eton, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Windsor

ETON
ETON COURT

II

Roman Catholic church. 1914; by Alfred Lord Braye. Brick with rendered sides and Portland stone west front. Slate roof with gabled ends and circular roof lights. Italian Baroque style.

PLAN: Rectangular on plan with entrance at west end, sanctuary at east end and chapels on the north and south sides lit from roof lights.

EXTERIOR: Fine Portland stone west front, of three bays with Ionic giant pilasters, paired at ends, with entablature and balustrade on top and surmounted by aedicule with volutes and open pediment; central doorway with moulded eared architrave, panelled double doors and oval oculus above; similar architraves to flanking windows with bracketed cills. Blind east end and north and south walls, but with circular lights in roof. On the ridge of roof a wooden cupola.

INTERIOR: Sanctuary and north and south chapels have round arches and marble Ionic pilasters; the chapels each have pedimented reredos and are lit by circular lights from above; the altar rails are marble balustrades. The interior fittings are said to have come from Frogmore Chapel, Windsor and from Braye's chapel at Stanford Hall, Leics., his family home; and the ormolu work on the altars is also said to have been designed by Braye.