L-Shaped Outbuilding West of Rooks Nest Farmhouse.

A Grade II Listed Building in Stevenage, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Stevenage

TL22NW STEVENAGE WESTON ROAD

733/4/10010 L-shaped outbuilding west of Rooks Nest Farmhouse

GV II

Farm outbuilding. Mid-late C17, with minor C20 alterations and additions. Timber-framed construction, with feather-edged board cladding, set upon a brick plinth, laid to English Bond. Plain tile roof covering to rear facing roof slopes, and C20 corrugated sheeting to inner slopes.
PLAN; L-shaped range, comprised of 2 barns built at right angles to each other, the west part aligned north-south, the south part aligned east-west, each part with a porched entrance opening on the yard elevations. SOUTH RANGE: NORTH ELEVATION of 5 bays with hipped east end. Central gabled porch with fully boarded front, and inserted C20 single door. C20 lean-to infill to east of porch. SOUTH ELEVATION with 2 square taking-in openings below the eaves, and a blocked doorway above the plinth. WEST RANGE: EAST ELEVATION of 5 bays with altered north gable, now with sole plate removed and tie beam supported by C20 post. Gabled porch to centre, with C20 framed, ledged and braced double doors. C20 lean-to infill to north side of porch. WEST ELEVATION with altered double doorway, a wide door now carried on C20 sliding gear.
INTERIORS: Each range is comprised of 5 fully-framed bays, with jowled principal posts set upon lap~jointed sole plates, and carrying mid-rails, wall plates with face-halved and bladed scarf joints and arch-braced tie beams. Above, clasped principal purlins supported by raking struts, collar beams with clasped collar purlins and ridge collars. The rafters are mostly of oak. At the junction of the 2 ranges, the internal angle of the brick plinth appears unaltered, suggesting that both ranges form part of a single building phase. Similarly, the wall plate at the internal junction bears no sign of having carried rafter feet. This mid-late C17 range appears to comprise 2 barns designed to work in tandem on 2 sides of an enclosed yard. The building forms a group with the adjacent farmhouse, (item 4/155).