17, Ipswich Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Culpho, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Witnesham

TM 24 NW

CULPHO

II

House. Circa 1600, floored internally early C18. Timber framed with later brick; thatched roof 2-celled plan. EXTERIOR. One storey and attic; 2-window range. West elevation with one 3-plank door to right of2late C18 3-Iight metal casements .South return with ground floor cased in C19 brick and fitted with early C20 3-light Crittall window. One 3-light late C18 metal casement to attic. East elevation with wattle and daub exposed and mainly with C20 render. 8 panels of early C18 pargeting under eaves, each with various incised interlace or wavy patterns. One plank door at north end. North return with one late C18 2-light metal casement to ground floor and one 3-light late C19 timber casement to attic. Gabled roof with C19 ridge stack north of centre. INTERIOR. South room with one chamfered bridging beam with tongue stop at east end, reused when floor inserted; chamfered joists. Late C19 fire insert with panelled timber surround. Staircase to west of stack. North room with C19 range and warming kettle with fireplace. Stud partition separates small room to west. Tension braces to corners of timber frame . First floor with tension braces to frame in north wall and stud partition forming small room to west. South room with upper part of 6-light diamond-mullioned window under eaves, formerly extending into ground floor. Roof of secondary rafters only and collars.